Fred Villanova v. FDIC as Receiver for Home Savings of America , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 6906 ( 2014 )
[…] proceeding. A “defect” or “irregularity” occurs in the foreclosure process if property is sold for
    “an unfair” price because third parties were deterred from bidding. Pentad Joint 
    Venture, 797 S.W.2d at 96
    . A mortgagee therefore has a duty to avoid affirmatively deterring prospective
    bidders by acts or statements made before or during a foreclosure sale. 
    Id. However, “a
    12
    Under the statute, notice must be given at least twenty-one days before the date of the sale. TEX.PROP.CODE
    ANN. § 51.002(b). Proper notice can be accomplished by “serving written notice of the sale by certified mail on
    each debtor who, according to the records of the mortgage servicer of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt.”
    TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 51.002(b)(3). Section 51.002(d) provides: “Notwithstanding any agreement to the
    contrary, the mortgage servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust . . . with written notice
    by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving the debtor
    at least twenty days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given under Subsection (b). TEX.PROP.CODE
    ANN. § 51.002(d). Subsection (e) provides that “[t]he affidavit of a person knowledgeable of the facts to the effect
    that service was completed is prima facie evidence of service. TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 51.002(e).
    18
    mortgagee is under no duty to take affirmative action, beyond that required by statute or the deed
    of trust, to ensure a ‘fair’ sale.” Pentad Joint 
    Venture, 797 S.W.2d at 96
    . Here, Villanova