IN RE COMMITMENT OF ERIC DWAYNE STEVENSON
[…] the length of time the parties were taking to strike the jury.
    Stevenson does not cite any statutes or case law supporting his argument that
    the trial court is prohibited from communicating with the venire on matters
    unrelated to the subject that is being tried. Moreover, “[t]he conduct of the voir
    dire examination rests largely within the sound discretion of the trial court.” Felder
    v. State, 
    758 S.W.2d 760
    , 766 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988); see also Tex. Health &
    Safety Code Ann. § 841.146 (a) (West 2010) (providing that the “number and
    selection of jurors are governed by Chapter 33, Code of Criminal Procedure”).
    And, “judicial remarks during the course of a trial that are critical or disapproving
    of, or even hostile to, counsel, the parties, or their cases, ordinarily do not support a
    bias or partiality challenge.” Liteky v. U.S., 510 U.S 540, 555 (1994). Expressions
    24