IN RE COMMITMENT OF ERIC DWAYNE STEVENSON
[…] 660 S.W.2d 55
    , 58
    (Tex. 1983); Christus St. Mary Hosp. v. O’Banion, 
    227 S.W.3d 868
    , 873 (Tex.
    App.—Beaumont 2007, pet. denied). Under the SVP statute, the State must prove,
    beyond a reasonable doubt, that “the person is a sexually violent predator.” Tex.
    Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.062(a). As defined by the Legislature, a sexually
    violent predator is a person who “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2)
    suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a
    predatory act of sexual violence.” 
    Id. § 841.003(a)
    . A person is a “repeat sexually
    violent offender” if, among other things, “the person is convicted of more than one
    7
    sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the
    offenses[.]” 
    Id. § 841.003(b)
    (West 2010). A number of offenses are defined as
    “‘[s]exually violent offense[s]’” under the SVP statute, including a conviction for
    sexually assaulting a child and a conviction for burglarizing a habitation with the
    intent to commit sexual assault.