Ernesto Dutchover Garcia v. State of Texas ( 2014 )
[…] discretion. 
    Id. To determine
    that the trial court abused its discretion when it
    denied an application, “there must be a showing that the defendant was injured by
    such action.” 
    Id. (citing Beshears
    v. State, 
    461 S.W.2d 122
    (Tex. Crim. App.
    1970)).
    10
    A party who wishes to depose a witness in a criminal proceeding must file
    an application to take the deposition along with an affidavit that states facts
    showing “good reason” for taking the witness’s deposition. TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 39.02 (West Supp. 2013). The trial court is required to hold a
    hearing to determine if good reason exists, and it must base its decision to “grant or
    deny the application on the facts made known at the hearing.” 
    Id. It has
    been held
    that “the refusal of a witness who possesses information critical to a significant
    factor at trial, or who has information exclusively within that witness’ knowledge,
    to talk to the defendant’s counsel (or investigator) constitutes good reason for