Anthony Jason Kelly v. State , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 11759 ( 2013 )
[…] which requires significantly less movement than the turn at issue here;
    additionally, since the movement in Trahan was not a ninety degree turn, our
    8
    comment that the statute contemplated a ninety degree turn is dicta. Moreover, we
    agree with our sister court’s statement that a turn need not be ninety degrees to
    require a signal. See Reha v. State, 
    99 S.W.3d 373
    , 376 (Tex. App.—Corpus
    Christi 2003, no pet.) (holding that a turn made “between sixty-five and seventy
    degrees” required a signal).
    We conclude that section 545.104(b) of the Texas Transportation Code,
    providing that “[a]n operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal
    continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before
    the turn,” required Kelly to signal his turn. The trial court’s finding that Kelly
    failed to signal is not challenged. Consequently, Trooper Gray witnessed a
    violation of a traffic law that gave him reasonable suspicion to stop Kelly’s truck.
    See 
    Derichsweiler, 348 S.W.3d at 914