When the benefits outweigh the detriments, appellate courts must consider whether the appellate remedy is adequate. In re Prudential Ins. Co. of Am.,
148 S.W.3d 124, 136 (Tex. 2004) (orig. proceeding). A decision at this stage of the dispute could well avoid the need for another trial. The Leggios argue that the judge of the 60th District Court could have acted in his capacity as local administrative judge to administratively transfer Francois to the 60th District Court. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.094(b) (West 2013) (“The judges shall try any case and hear any proceeding as assigned by the local administrative judge.”). However, there is no evidence that the local administrative judge executed the order at issue while acting in that capacity. The record also does not support the Leggios’ argument that the 60th District Court acted as a visiting judge in the 172nd when rendering the order at issue. See Tex.