Sandrella Lakay Hill A/K/A Sandrella Spraglin v. State of Texas , 426 S.W.3d 900 ( 2014 )
[…] aggravated robbery. The jury found Appellant guilty, found two enhancement
    allegations to be “true,” and assessed punishment at confinement for twenty years
    and a $5,000 fine. The trial court sentenced Appellant accordingly. Although
    there was sufficient evidence to support Appellant’s conviction, a harmful
    constitutional error did occur when defense counsel was precluded from asking a
    proper question, during voir dire, on the full range of punishment. Thus, we
    reverse and remand for a new trial.
    I. The Charged Offense
    Section 29.02(a) of the Texas Penal Code defines robbery as follows: “A
    person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft . . . and with intent
    to obtain or maintain control of the property, he . . . intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or intentionally or knowingly threatens
    or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.” TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 29.02(a) (West 2011). The offense becomes aggravated if the person “uses
    or exhibits a deadly weapon.” 
    Id. § 29.03(a)(2).
          The grand jury included two enhancement paragraphs in Appellant’s
    indictment.