373 U.S. 83,
[…] The State explained that the information regarding the dog sniffs conducted by Agent Arredondo were in the reports. While noting that Sanchez could obtain his own rap sheet, the State argued that it could not release NCIC rap sheets 1 Article 39.14 was amended effective January 1, 2014, and now provides, in part, “Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the state shall disclose to the defendant any exculpatory, impeachment, or mitigating document, item, or information in the possession, custody, or control of the state that tends to negate the guilt of the defendant or would tend to reduce the punishment for the offense charged.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14(h) (West Supp. 2013). 8 and again stated that Gibson had seen all the information in the State’s file.