Christopher Charles Blair v. State ( 2013 )
[…] when he committed only a state jail felony. Theft of material less than $20,000 is a state
    jail felony.     TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03 (e) (4) (A) (West Supp. 2012).           The
    punishment for engaging in organized criminal activity is one category higher than the
    most serious offense listed in § 71.02 (a). TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02 (b) (West Supp.
    2012). The punishment range for engaging in organized criminal activity would be for a
    third degree felony with the offense of theft of materials less than $20,000. Section 71.02
    (c) states that “Conspiring to commit an offense under this section is of the same degree
    as the most serious offense listed in Subsection (a) that the person conspired to
    commit.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02 (c) (West Supp. 2012). Blair argues that
    Section 71.02 (c) applies in this case and that he should have been punished for a state
    jail felony.
    The indictment alleged that Blair both conspired to commit and did commit the