in the Interest of D.R.T., a Child ( 2014 )
[…] 168 S.W.3d 802
    , 819 (Tex. 2005). We may not reverse for abuse of discretion merely
    because we disagree with the trial court’s decision. 
    Downer, 701 S.W.2d at 242
    .
    IV. Analysis
    A. Standing
    A party seeking conservatorship of a child must have standing to seek such
    relief. In re SSJ–J, 
    153 S.W.3d 132
    , 134 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, no pet.).
    Section 102.004(b) of the Texas Family Code governs standing for grandparents
    and other nonparents seeking to intervene in a suit affecting the parent-child
    relationship. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(b) (West 2008). Section 102.004(b)
    provides in part:
    [T]he court may grant a grandparent or other person deemed by the
    court to have had substantial past contact with the child leave to
    intervene in a pending suit filed by a person authorized to do so under
    this subchapter if there is satisfactory proof to the court that
    appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both
    parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the
    child’s physical health or emotional development.
    In a family law case, when a party is statutorily required to establish standing with
    “satisfactory proof,” the applicable evidentiary standard is by a preponderance of
    4
    the evidence. In re R.D.Y., 
    51 S.W.3d 314
    , 325 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]