Jonathan Lee Fehr v. State ( 2015 )
[…] He
    testified that the impetus for going over to Pope’s residence was that Brittany “said
    she got in an argument with her brother and that she needed to go pick up a few
    stuff – a few stuff of her’s [sic].” (V R.R. at 113). This is the only evidence of
    Brittany’s intent before the alleged burglary.
    One way the State committed itself to proving burglary was through entry
    into Pope’s habitation with intent to commit theft. (I C.R. at 49). Of course, a
    person cannot steal his own property, Tex. Pen. Code § 31.03(a) (“A person
    commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive
    the owner of property”), so Appellant could not have “inten[ded] to promote or
    assist the commission of” a non-crime. Tex. Pen. Code § 7.02(a)(2). Since we
    have no other evidence of Brittany’s intent before the alleged burglary, we cannot