L.G. Jones III A/K/A Larry Jones III v. State ( 2005 )
[…] Hearing on the Non-Favorable Finding

            In his second issue, Appellant contends that the trial court erred by issuing an ex parte order on the DNA test results without a hearing.  He specifically complains that he was not allowed to object to the trial court’s finding in open court in an adversarial proceeding.3 The State contends that the trial court properly entered its non-favorable finding regarding Appellant’s forensic DNA test results and that the lack of a live hearing did not affect his substantial rights.

            Article 64.04 provides:  “After examining the results of testing under Article 64.03, the convicting court shall hold a hearing and make a finding as to whether, had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.04 (emphasis added).