L.G. Jones III A/K/A Larry Jones III v. State ( 2005 )
[…] Issues on Appeal

            In four issues, Appellant asserts that the trial court erred by 1) not ordering all the evidence to undergo DNA testing, 2) issuing an ex parte order without a hearing, 3) issuing an order without qualifying the testing expert, and 4) not allowing Appellant an opportunity to have his own appointed expert review the testing.

    Items Not Tested for DNA

            In his first issue, Appellant argues that the trial court erred by not ordering other items of evidence be tested for DNA.  Specifically, another shirt, ball cap, shoes, jeans, and a jacket.  Article 64.01 provides that “[a] convicted person may submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence containing biological material.  The motion must be accompanied by an affidavit, sworn to by the convicted person, containing statements of fact in support of the motion.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01; Dinkins v. State, 84 S.W.3d 639, 642 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).  To meet the requirements of article 64.01, an appellant must clearly state, at a minimum, what evidence he wants tested.  Dinkins, 84 S.W.3d at 642.

            Here, Appellant’s motion stated: