CASTRO v. STATE
[…] He conceded that it might be possible that not every failure to signal a lane change would result in probable cause to arrest someone. He did not indicate that he had been told any of the details of the alleged traffic violation.
Although not mentioned during the suppression hearing or in the parties’ briefs on appeal, presumably the offense that Officer Bailey was referring to is the requirement of section 545.104(a) of the transportation code that provides, “An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104(a) (Vernon 1999). The statute further provides that “[a]n operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.” Id. § 545.104(b). Officer Bailey’s equivocal testimony quoted above must be construed as indicating that he was told that the offense for which the vehicle was stopped was either a failure to signal when changing lanes, or a failure to signal within one hundred feet of turning.