CASTRO v. STATE
[…] Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104(a) (Vernon 1999). The statute further provides that “[a]n operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.” Id. § 545.104(b). Officer Bailey’s equivocal testimony quoted above must be construed as indicating that he was told that the offense for which the vehicle was stopped was either a failure to signal when changing lanes, or a failure to signal within one hundred feet of turning.
Section 545.106 provides two methods by which an operator of a vehicle may comply with section 545.104: “(1) using the hand and arm; or (2) lighting signal lamps approved by the department. ” Id. § 545.106(a) (Vernon 1999). (footnote: 8) This section further specifies that if the vehicle meets certain dimensional specifications, the required signal must be given by lighting the signal lamps. Id. § 545.106(b).