Dee Ann Smith v. Duncan Land & Exploration, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.) (holding that appellant waived complaint about form of sanctions order because no timely objection).

    Appellant further argues that her conduct did not justify sanctions because it is unclear whether the arbitration clause in the letter agreement is enforceable.  She cites to the split of authority among the courts of appeals as to whether an arbitration agreement in an engagement letter between an attorney and client is enforceable in an action against the attorney for legal malpractice. (footnote: 6)  These cases are based on section 171.002(c) of the civil practice and remedies code, which provides that a personal injury claim is arbitrable under the TGAA only if “each party to the claim, on the advice of counsel, agrees in writing to arbitrate . . . and . . . the agreement is signed by each party and each party’s attorney.”   Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.002(c) (Vernon 2005).  But appellant intervened in appellee’s suit against Blay on breach of contract and quantum meruit theories to recover attorney’s fees; she did not assert a personal injury claim.