MERONEY V. CITY OF COLLEYVILLE
[…] App.—San Antonio 1999, no pet.); Reck v. Londow , 926 S.W.2d 589, 593 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1995), rev’d on other grounds , 923 S.W.2d 596 (Tex. 1996).
Our interpretation of section 101.106(a) and (e) is supported by the language in subsection (f). In construing a statute, we must determine and give effect to the legislature’s intent, considering the statute as a whole and not its provisions in isolation. Continental Cas. Co. v. Downs , 81 S.W.3d 803, 805 (Tex. 2002); Welch v. McLean , No. 02-02-00237-CV, 2005 WL 1293068, at *13 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth June 2 2005, no pet.) (op. on reh’g). Section 101.106(f) provides as follows:
If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee's employment and if it could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee’s official capacity only. On the employee’s motion, the suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the governmental unit as defendant on or before the 30th day after the date the motion is filed.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann . § 101.106(f) (emphasis added).