City of San Antonio v. Casey Industrial, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] plaintiff failed to raise a fact question on the negated element). Because “Section 271.152 uses
    Section 271.153 to further define to what extent immunity has been waived,” I next consider
    whether Casey’s claimed damages are of the type recoverable under section 271.153. See Zachry
    
    Const., 449 S.W.3d at 110
    .
    SECTION 271.153 REQUIREMENTS
    A.      Casey’s Burden
    To show CPS Energy’s immunity was waived, Casey must also raise a genuine issue of
    material fact on whether its damages are recoverable under section 271.153. See id.; 
    Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228
    . Casey may recover damages from CPS Energy’s alleged breach of contract
    for “(2) the amount owed for change orders or additional work the contractor is directed to perform
    by a local governmental entity in connection with the contract.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 271.153(a) (emphasis added).
    -8-
    Dissenting Opinion                                                                    04-14-00429-CV
    Disregarding the $150,000 per day liquidated damages provision, the majority states that