Ghassan E. Naddour and Suzanne Naddour v. OneWest Bank, FSB ( 2013 )
[…] 2012, no pet.).
    The Naddours appear to be confused about the type of court in which Onewest’s
    summary judgment was heard because they question whether the trial court violated
    article V, section 15 of the Texas Constitution. That section, however, concerns county
    courts and county judges. The court in which Onewest filed its petition and its motion
    for summary judgment was the 40th District Court located in Ellis County. TEX. GOV'T
    CODE ANN. § 24.142 (West 2004). A constitutional delegation of general power to the
    district courts is found in article V, section 8, of the Texas Constitution; and a statutory
    grant of power to such courts is found in section 24.008 of the Texas Government Code,
    assigning to the district courts a general power to "hear and determine any cause that is
    cognizable by courts of law or equity and [to] grant any relief that could be granted by
    either courts of law or equity." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 24.008 (West 2004). See Sierra
    Club v. Texas Natural Resource Conservation Com'n, 
    26 S.W.3d 684
    , 687 (Tex. App.—
    Austin 2000), aff'd on other grounds, 
    70 S.W.3d 809
    (Tex. 2002). Further, a district court