Lipan ISD v. Bigler
[…] 8:
Bland ISD v. Blue , 34 S.W.3d 547, 555 (Tex. 2000).
9:
Dallas Area Rapid Transit v. Whitley , 104 S.W.3d 540, 542 (Tex. 2003).
10:
Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice v. Miller , 51 S.W.3d 583, 587 (Tex. 2001); Dallas County Mental Health & Mental Retardation v. Bossley , 968 S.W.2d 339, 341-42 (Tex. 1998).
11:
Whitley , 104 S.W.3d at 542.
12:
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021; LeLeaux v. Hamshire-Fannett ISD , 835 S.W.2d 49, 51 (Tex. 1992); Montoya v. Houston ISD , 177 S.W.3d 332, 336 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.).
13:
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(1)(A), (B); see id. § 101.025 (waiving immunity from suit for such claims).
14:
Id . § 101.051 (“Except as to motor vehicles, this chapter does not apply to a school district or to a junior college district.”).
15:
Whitley , 104 S.W.3d at 542 ; LeLeaux , 835 S.W.2d at 51.
16:
Whitley , 104 S.W.3d at 543 (“We have consistently required a nexus between the operation or use of the motor-driven vehicle or equipment and a plaintiff’s injuries.”); LeLeaux , 835 S.W.2d at 51; Martinez v.