SMITH V. STATE
[…] FOOTNOTES
1:
See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.
2:
See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02(a)(2) (Vernon 2003).
3:
See id. § 7.02(b).
4:
Jackson v. Virginia , 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2789 (1979); Hampton v. State , 165 S.W.3d 691, 693 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).
5:
See Zuniga v. State , 144 S.W.3d 477, 481 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).
6:
Id . at 484.
7:
Id . at 484-85.
8:
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.03(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2005); Hernandez v. State, 171 S.W.3d 347, 351-52 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. ref’d.).
9:
See Montoya v. State, 810 S.W.2d 160, 165 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989) (referring to both section 7.02(a) and section 7.02(b) as theories of party liability), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 961 (1991); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.01(a) (Vernon 2003) (“A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.”).
10:
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02(a)(2).
11:
Id. § 7.02(b).
12:
Swearingen v. State, 101 S.W.3d 89, 95 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); Rabbani v. State, 847 S.W.2d 555, 558 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992), cert. denied, 509 U.S. 926 (1993).
13: