Amy Ho A/K/A Hsiu Fgny Ho v. William C.C. Ho ( 2006 )
[…] Sandone, 116 S.W.3d at 206.  The traditional legal sufficiency review comes into play with regard to the first question.  Id. We then must proceed to determine whether, based on the elicited evidence, the trial court made a reasonable decision.  Id. In other words, we must conclude that the trial court=s decision was neither arbitrary nor unreasonable.  Id.


    Section 7.001 of the family code provides:  AIn a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.@  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 7.001 (Vernon 1998).  Although the trial court is not required to divide the community estate equally, its division must be equitable.  Sandone, 116 S.W.3d at 207; Zieba v. Martin, 928 S.W.2d 782, 790 (Tex. App.CHouston [14th Dist.] 1996, no writ); Schuster v.