State v. Quincy Butler ( 2013 )
[…] concluded that Butler received ineffective assistance of counsel; and, therefore, his
    statements were not voluntarily and freely given. Butler did not receive ineffective
    assistance of counsel, and the trial court abused its discretion in suppressing the grand
    jury testimony. We sustain the State’s first issue on appeal.
    Article 20.17 Target Warnings
    The State argues in its second issue that the trial court erred in granting Butler’s
    motion to suppress on the ground that Butler was not given the proper target warnings
    as required by TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO ANN. art. 20.17 (West 2005). Article 20.17 provides:
    (a) The grand jury, in propounding questions to the person accused or
    suspected, shall first state the offense with which he is suspected or
    accused, the county where the offense is said to have been committed and
    as nearly as may be, the time of commission of the offense, and shall direct
    the examination to the offense under investigation.
    (b) Prior to any questioning of an accused or suspected person who is
    subpoenaed to appear before the grand jury, the accused or suspected
    person shall be furnished a written copy of the warnings contained in
    Subsection (c) of this section and shall be given a reasonable opportunity
    to retain counsel or apply to the court for an appointed attorney and to
    consult with counsel prior to appearing before the grand jury.
    State v. Butler                                                                        Page 7
    (c) If an accused or suspected person is subpoenaed to appear before a
    grand jury prior to any questions before the grand jury, the person
    accused or suspected shall be orally warned as follows:
    (1) "Your testimony before this grand jury is under oath";
    (2) "Any material question that is answered falsely before this
    grand jury subjects you to being prosecuted for aggravated perjury";
    (3) "You have the right to refuse to make answers to any question,