Roger Liverman v. State ( 2014 )
[…] elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319, 
    99 S. Ct. 2781
    , 2789 (1979); Winfrey v. State, 
    393 S.W.3d 763
    , 768
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). If we conclude that the evidence is insufficient under this
    standard, we must reverse the judgment and render a judgment of acquittal. See
    Tibbs v. Florida, 
    457 U.S. 31
    , 41, 
    102 S. Ct. 2211
    , 2218 (1982).
    In this case, the State charged Liverman with securing the execution of a
    document by deception under Texas Penal Code section 32.46(a)(1). See Tex.
    Pen. Code Ann. § 32.46(a)(1).        Section 32.46(a)(1) states that “[a] person
    commits an offense if, with intent to defraud or harm any person, he, by
    deception: (1) causes another to sign or execute any document affecting
    property or service or the pecuniary interest of any person.”         
    Id. (emphasis added).
    When a statute is unambiguous, we are required to give effect to the plain
    meaning of the words unless doing so would lead to absurd results. See Boykin
    v. State, 
    818 S.W.2d 782
    , 785–86 n.4 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); Uribe v. State,