Estate of Noma Bishop Irvin ( 2007 )
[…] Section 313 Of The Probate Code

    In his fifth issue and his second point under his first issue, Appellant complains that the trial court erred by concluding that his eight claims were barred by section 313 of the probate code and contends that he complied with section 313.   See Tex. Prob. Code Ann . § 313.  In his third issue, he asserts that there was insufficient evidence to support the trial court’s fact findings that he did not bring a suit within ninety days of the rejection of his claims by Appellee.

    Section 313 provides that when a claim has been rejected by the estate’s personal representative, “the claimant shall institute suit thereon . . . within ninety days after such rejection, or the claim shall be barred.”   Id .; see Russell v. Dobbs , 163 Tex. 282, 354 S.W.2d 373, 376 (Tex. 1962).  This statute’s purpose is to bring about an early disposition of claims against estates.