Jamal La-Monte Rogers v. State ( 2012 )
[…] requirements of Chapter 62 if the person is required to register and fails to comply with
    any requirement of the Chapter. 
    Id. art. 62.102(a).
    Rogers was indicted for the failure
    “to report defendant’s change of address within seven days of a defendant’s actual
    change of residence.” (sic). It is not clear from the indictment which manner and
    means of violating the statute the State was relying upon. The indictment could have
    been for the failure to report an intended change in his address, 
    id. art. 62.055(a)
    (first
    sentence) or that Rogers failed to report “not later than the seventh day after changing
    the address… in person to the local law enforcement” in which his new residence is
    located. 
    Id. (second sentence)
    (or for some other violation of the statute). Either failure
    is a violation of the registration requirements for a person who is required to register.