We do not find relator’s insistence that the trial court’s temporary orders authorized him to encumber, sell, or destroy the couple’s community property to pay his living expenses to be persuasive. In fact, one of the purposes of the temporary orders was to maintain the status quo so that the trial court could divide the couple’s property in a just and right manner at the trial on the merits. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.502 (West 2006) (providing that, while a suit for the dissolution of a marriage is pending, the trial court may grant “a temporary injunction for the preservation of the property and the protection of the parties as deemed necessary and equitable”); Butnaru v. Ford Motor Co.,
84 S.W.3d 198, 204 (Tex. 2002) (noting that the purpose of a temporary injunction is to preserve the status quo of the litigation’s subject matter pending a trial on the merits).