Rolando Benavidez v. the University of Texas - Pan American ( 2014 )
[…] private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).
    In addition, the parties do not dispute that the Texas Recreational Use Statute
    applies to this case. When injury or death results on state-owned, recreational land, the
    recreational use statute limits the state’s duty even further to that owed by a landowner
    to a trespasser, which means that the State only waives immunity for conduct that rises
    to the level of gross negligence. 
    Id. § 75.002
    (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.); see
    also 
    id. §§ 75.003(g)
    (“To the extent that this chapter limits the liability of a governmental
    unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under [the Tort
    Claims Act], this chapter controls.”), 101.058 (same); State v. Shumake, 
    199 S.W.3d 279
    ,
    283 (Tex. 2006).
    IV.    RELEASE/WAIVER OF LIABILITY
    a. Applicable Law
    A release operates to extinguish a claim or cause of action and is an absolute bar