Anthony Wayne Swinnie v. State ( 2013 )
[…] conclusions, and legal basis for the issuance of the search warrant.
    Without a written affidavit, citizens and courts would not be able to
    determine if the search warrant had been properly issued unless the
    affiant physically appeared before the trial judge after the search to
    recount the factual basis for requesting the search warrant. By then, the
    affiant may have relocated or for some other reason become unavailable.
    Even if the affiant were still available, his memory of both the specific
    facts and his conclusions may have faded.
    
    Id. Section 602.002
    of the Texas Government Code lists individuals who are
    authorized to administer an oath and a certificate of fact in this state.2 TEX. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 602.002 (West 2012). Among those listed is “a peace officer described by Article
    2.21, Code of Criminal Procedure, if: (A) the oath is administered when the officer is
    engaged in the performance of the officer’s duties; and (B) the administration of the
    oath relates to the officer’s duties.” 
    Id. § 602.002(17).
    Moreover, Texas courts have
    stated that an affidavit need not necessarily be sworn to in the presence of a magistrate
    so long as it is sworn to before an officer authorized by Texas Government Code Section
    602.002 to administer oaths. See Hughes v. State,