Christopher Karone Turner v. TDCJ-ID Allen B. Polunsky Unit ( 2013 )
[…] operative facts. 
    Id. § 14.003(b).
    The State of Texas may not be sued for damages in its own courts without its
    consent. Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 
    106 S.W.3d 692
    , 694 (Tex. 2003).
    The State’s sovereign immunity from suit defeats a trial court’s subject matter
    jurisdiction. State v. Lueck, 
    290 S.W.3d 876
    , 880 (Tex. 2009); Tex. Dep’t of
    Transp. v. Jones, 
    8 S.W.3d 636
    , 638 (Tex. 1999). Sovereign immunity also
    protects governmental units of the State, such as TDCJ. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code Ann. § 101.001(3)(A) (West Supp. 2012); 
    Taylor, 106 S.W.3d at 694
    n.3.
    Section 101.021 of the TTCA contains a limited waiver by the State of its
    immunity from suit in cases involving “personal injury and death . . . caused by a
    condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit
    would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.”
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(2) (West 2011).
    Turner’s petition indicated that his claim was for negligent implementation
    of policy by using tangible property, and Turner’s petition also seemed to assert a
    4
    claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress.