Rio Valley, LLC v. City of El Paso, El Paso Central Appraisal District and Appraisal Review Board of El Paso County, Texas , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 3031 ( 2014 )
[…] Waco Independent School District v. Gibson, 
    22 S.W.3d 849
    , 850 (Tex. 2000). Accordingly, we
    must address the jurisdictional issues raised by the Appellees. Whether the trial court has subject
    matter jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo. Texas Department of Parks &
    -6-
    Wildlife v. Miranda, 
    133 S.W.3d 217
    , 226 (Tex. 2004).
    Dismissal of the ARB
    We will first consider the trial court’s dismissal of the ARB. Rio Valley filed a third
    party petition against EPCAD and the ARB seeking judicial review of the second protest.
    Section 42.21(b) of the Texas Tax Code expressly provides that: “A petition for review may not
    be brought against the appraisal review board.” TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 42.21(b)(West Supp.
    2013). The ARB filed a plea to the jurisdiction based on Section 42.21(b) and the trial court
    dismissed Rio Valley’s claim against the ARB for lack of jurisdiction. Rio Valley has not raised