Rio Valley, LLC v. City of El Paso, El Paso Central Appraisal District and Appraisal Review Board of El Paso County, Texas , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 3031 ( 2014 )
[…] written notice of the taxes in question. Rio Valley judicially admitted in pleadings filed in this
    case that it first received notice of the delinquent taxes for the 2006 and 2007 tax years when it
    was served with citation in the delinquent tax suit on or about October 20, 2008. See Ehler v.
    LVDVD, L.C., 
    319 S.W.3d 817
    , 824 (Tex.App.--El Paso 2010, no pet.)(judicial admissions are
    assertions of fact, not pleaded in the alternative, in the live pleadings of a party). Thus, Rio
    Valley did not file a protest under Section 41.44(c-3) until more than seventeen months after it
    first received written notice of the delinquent taxes. However, Rio Valley argues that Section
    41.44(c-3)’s phrase, “claims to have first received written notice of the taxes in question,”
    necessarily refers to receipt of the tax bill. Since it did not receive a tax bill until January 2010,
    Rio Valley reasons that it timely filed its protest on April 5, 2010.
    Statutory construction is a legal question that we review de novo in order to ascertain and