Rio Valley, LLC v. City of El Paso, El Paso Central Appraisal District and Appraisal Review Board of El Paso County, Texas , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 3031 ( 2014 )
[…] in such a case, the word shall have the meaning given by experts in the particular trade, subject
    matter, or art. Stanley 
    Works, 366 S.W.3d at 823
    , citing TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. §312.002 (West
    2013). Each word, phrase, or expression must be read as if it were deliberately chosen, and we
    will presume that words excluded from a provision were excluded for a purpose. Stanley 
    Works, 366 S.W.3d at 823
    , citing Gables Realty Ltd. Partnership v. Travis Central Appraisal District,
    
    81 S.W.3d 869
    , 873 (Tex.App.--Austin 2002, pet. denied).
    Under Section 41.44(c-3), the 125-day deadline runs from the date that the property
    owner, in the protest filed, “claims to have first received written notice of the taxes in question”.
    If the Legislature had intended for the deadline to begin on the date the taxpayer received a tax
    bill, rather than when it first received written notice of the taxes in question, it easily could have
    so provided.