Jason Washington v. State ( 2013 )
[…] by a hypothetically correct jury charge. Malik v. State, 
    953 S.W.2d 234
    , 240 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1997). The hypothetically correct jury charge “sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment,
    does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s
    theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was
    tried.” 
    Id. A person
    commits a state jail felony offense if he knowingly delivers less than one gram
    of cocaine. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(a), (b) (West 2010). Section 481.134
    of the Texas Health and Safety Code, titled “Drug-Free Zones,” provides that if an offense
    otherwise punishable as a state jail felony under Section 481.112(b) is shown at trial to have
    been committed “in, on, or within 1,000 feet of any real property that is owned, rented, or leased
    3
    to a school or school board,” the offense becomes a third degree felony. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
    CODE ANN. § 481.134(d)(1) (West Supp. 2012). Pursuant to his plea of true to the State’s
    enhancement paragraph, Washington was “punished for a felony of the second degree.” TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(a) (West Supp. 2012).
    The indictment alleged that Washington delivered less than one gram of cocaine to
    Kimberly Kindle “within 1,000 feet of real property that was owned and rented and leased to a
    school, to-wit: Ebenezer Daycare, 1101 W. Queen, Tyler, Smith County, Texas.” Washington
    argues that “[t]he State failed in its proof that the location was a drug-free zone pursuant to the
    Texas Human Resources Code.” 2 The term “school,” as used in Section 481.134(d)(1), includes
    “a day-care center, as defined by Section 42.002, Human Resources Code.” TEX. HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134(a)(5). ‘“Day-care center’ means a child-care facility that provides
    care at a location other than the residence of the director, owner, or operator of the child-care