38 S.W.3d 1
[…] Id. at 301–03.Jordan did not file a motion to quash the indictment in this case. Further, although Jordan argues that the absence of a fingerprint on the 1986 judgment is “[t]he final and most troubling aspect of State’s Exhibit 26,” the fingerprint requirement for misdemeanor offenses punishable by confinement in jail was not added to code of criminal procedure article 38.33 until 1987. See Act of May 21, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 721, § 1, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 2596, 2596–97 (amended 1989 and 1991) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.33 (West 2005)); see also Act of May 22, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 603, § 2, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 1995, 1995–96 (amending article 42.01 to include “22. The defendant’s fingerprint taken in accordance with Article 38.33 of this code.”) (amended 1991, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2005, 2009, 2011, and 2013) 5 other authentication rules, is designed to ensure that a document that is admitted is authentic rather than a forgery and that “certified as correct” in rule 902(4) means that the copy is certified as a correct copy of the