Amanda Chamberlain v. Paul E. Chamberlain and in the Interest of H.N.C., K.M.C., E.R.C. and M.B.C., Children ( 2011 )
[…] Iliff, No. 09-0753, 2011 WL 1446725, at *6 (Tex. April 15, 2011); Wilson, 132 S.W.3d at 539; Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.123 (b)(14) (Vernon 2008) (stating that one factor courts shall consider when applying child support guidelines is cost of travel in order to exercise possession of and access to child). Moreover, even though the trial court is required to calculate an obligor’s net resources when determining child support liability, the record is devoid of evidence concerning Paul’s employment, wages, salary, or income. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.062 (Vernon Supp. 2010) (stating that court “shall calculate net resources for the purpose of determining child support liability”); Miles v. Peacock, 229 S.W.3d 384, 390 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.). Therefore, there is no evidence to support the trial court’s child support determination, including the medical support and allocation of travel expenses.
We sustain Amanda’s second, third, and fifth issues.