James Nathan Alexander v. State ( 2013 )
[…] Crim. App. 2007).
    Self-defense justifies the use of deadly force if certain circumstances are met. Morales v.
    State, 
    357 S.W.3d 1
    , 7 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). Under the Texas Penal Code, the use of deadly
    force is justified
    (1)     if the actor would be justified in using force against the other under
    Section 9.31; and
    (2)     when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly
    force is immediately necessary:
    (A) to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of
    unlawful deadly force . . . .
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.32(a) (West 2011). The use of force is justified under Section 9.31
    “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to
    protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” 2 TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 9.31(a) (West 2011).
    It is undisputed that after completing work on July 20, 2010, Alexander drove to
    Barnett’s recreational vehicle (RV) at Riverside RV Park where an argument developed between
    2