Ronald J. Coleman v. State ( 2014 )
[…] statutes proscribe the same conduct, “a court’s task of statutory construction is at
    an end and the prosecutor may seek and the trial court or jury may impose
    cumulative punishment under such statutes in a single trial.” 
    Hunter, 459 U.S. at 368
    –69, 103 S. Ct. at 679
    Penal code section 22.04 defines the offense of injury to a disabled
    person. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04. The legislature plainly authorized
    3
    multiple punishments when a defendant’s conduct violates both section 22.04
    and another penal code section; subsection 22.04(h) states, “A person who is
    subject to prosecution under both this section and another section of this code
    may be prosecuted under either or both sections.” 
    Id. § 22.04(h);
    see McCrary v.
    State, 
    327 S.W.3d 165
    , 170–72 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2010, no pet.); Johnson
    v. State, 
    208 S.W.3d 478
    , 510–11 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, pet. ref’d); see also
    Littrell v. State, 
    271 S.W.3d 273
    , 278 (Tex. Crim.