Jerry Ross Conn v. State ( 2014 )
[…] (2) after the period described by Subdivision (1), at any
    location other than the premises at which the person lives. 2
    2
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.04 (West 2011).
    3
    In his sole point, Appellant contends that the trial court erred by denying
    his requested jury instruction on necessity. In our review of a jury charge, we
    first determine whether error occurred; if error did not occur, our analysis ends. 3
    Section 9.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides that “[i]t is a defense to
    prosecution that the conduct in question is justified under this chapter.” 4 Section
    9.22 provides,
    Conduct is justified if:
    (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is
    immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;
    (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm
    clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of
    reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by
    the law proscribing the conduct; and
    (3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification
    claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly
    appear. 5
    3
    Kirsch v. State, 
    357 S.W.3d 645
    , 649 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).
    4
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.02 (West 2011).
    5
    
    Id. § 9.22
    (emphasis added); see Vasquez v. State, 
    830 S.W.2d 948
    ,
    949–50 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).
    4
    The necessity defense is available to justify the offense of possession of a
    firearm by a felon. 6   But it is available only in situations involving imminent
    threat. 7 As our sister court in Austin explained in Dewalt,
    [E]ven a defendant’s sincere belief that his or her conduct is
    immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm is unreasonable as a
    matter of law if the undisputed facts demonstrate a complete
    absence of “immediate necessity” or “imminent harm” as those
    concepts are defined in the law. Consequently, Section 9.22(1)
    requires the defendant to first bring forward evidence of a specific