Bryan Jonathan Aylor v. State ( 2011 )
[…] Smith v. State, 
    207 S.W.3d 787
    , 790 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). The affidavit is valid if (1) the affiant
    personally swears to the facts contained in the written affidavit before the magistrate or officer
    authorized to administer oaths issuing the warrant, (2) the affiant signs the affidavit or other evidence
    proves he personally swore to the facts in it, and (3) the magistrate or officer administering the oath
    officially certifies the affidavit under his seal of office. See TEX. GOV‟T CODE ANN. § 312.011(1)
    (Vernon 2005) (“Affidavit means a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making
    it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by the officer
    under his seal of office.”); see also 
    Smith, 207 S.W.3d at 791-92
    (holding signature not necessarily
    3
    required if other evidence proves affiant swore to facts in affidavit); Hughes v. State, No.
    07-10-00096-CR, 
    2011 WL 561497
    , at *6-7 (Tex. App.–Amarillo Feb. 17, 2011, no pet. h.)