Bryan Jonathan Aylor v. State ( 2011 )
[…] Id. at 792-93
    (internal footnotes omitted) (emphasis added). It is this dicta upon which Appellant
    relies to support his contention. It is true that, by these statements, the court implies that purely
    2
    It is undisputed that the affidavit here was in writing. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.26(b-1)
    (Vernon Supp. 2010) (“An electronically transmitted document [such as a document transmitted by facsimile] is a written
    document for all purposes . . . .”). Likewise, it is undisputed that the affidavit was signed by Sergeant Seyer. See 
    id. art. 2.26(b)
    (“An electronically transmitted document . . . received by a court . . . in a criminal matter is considered signed if a
    digital signature is transmitted with the document). Neither party alleges that Sergeant Seyer failed to swear to the facts
    contained in the affidavit, or that the magistrate failed to properly certify the affidavit.
    4
    telephonic oaths are not permissible in Texas. But the court in Smith was not confronted with the