TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 273.001 (Vernon 2009). MSI responds that Section 273.001(a)(4) specifically excepts a contract under Section 1.301(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. Section 1.301(a) states as follows: Except as provided hereafter in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation[,] the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties. Failing such agreement this title applies to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this state. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 1.301(a) (Vernon 2009). We must, therefore, determine which of these two provisions of the Texas Business and Commerce Code control the forum selection clauses in the case at hand.