Cotton Patch’s first and second issues are overruled. STATUTORY PROVISIONS ON FORUM SELECTION In its third issue, Cotton Patch contends that the forum selection clauses in its contracts with MSI were voidable according to Chapter 273 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. Chapter 273 requires forum selection clauses in certain types of agreements to be set forth conspicuously. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 273.002 (Vernon 2009). Section 273.001, which sets forth what types of contracts are subject to this requirement, states, in pertinent part, as follows: This chapter applies to a contract only if: (1) the contract is for the sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition for value of goods for the price, rental, or other consideration of $50,000 or less; (2) any element of the contract’s execution occurred in this state; 4 (3) a party to the contract is: (A) an individual resident of this state; or (B) an association or corporation that is created under the laws of this state or has its principal place of business in this state; and (4) Section 1.301 does not apply to the contract. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 273.001 (Vernon 2009). MSI responds that Section 273.001(a)(4) specifically excepts a contract under Section 1.301(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code.