Bob Clifton, Individually and D/B/A Watchdog Society of Denton v. Mark A. Burroughs ( 2008 )
[…] Burroughs summary judgment on Clifton’s counterclaims only, Burroughs’s
    claims against Clifton remain pending.       Consequently, the order granting
    Burroughs’s motion for summary judgment is not a final, appealable order. See
    
    Lehmann, 39 S.W.3d at 205
    .        We therefore lack jurisdiction over Clifton’s
    appeal from the order.
    Section 51.014(8) of the civil practice and remedies code provides that
    a person may appeal from an interlocutory order that grants or denies a plea to
    the jurisdiction by a “governmental unit” as that term is defined in section
    101.001. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(8) (Vernon 2008).
    “Governmental unit” is defined in part as “this state and all the several agencies
    of government that collectively constitute the government of this state,” a
    political subdivision of this state, an emergency service organization, and “any
    other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of
    which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the
    legislature under the constitution.”