Ruth Elaine Adkins v. State ( 2008 )
[…] weapon would be used. She argues that since the aggravated assault charge
    27
    … 
    Wooden, 101 S.W.3d at 548
    n.1; see Tex. Penal Code Ann. §
    7.02(a)(2).
    15
    was based on use of a deadly weapon, any evidence that she was unaware that
    a deadly weapon would be used is some evidence that she was not liable for
    the aggravating element and therefore, if guilty, guilty only of assault.
    We use a two-step analysis to determine whether appellant was entitled
    to a lesser included offense instruction.28 First, the lesser offense must come
    within article 37.09 of the code of criminal procedure. 29          Article 37.09(3)
    provides, “An offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it differs from the
    offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices
    to establish its commission.30 Assault satisfies this first step.31
    The next step is to determine whether some evidence exists that would
    permit a jury to rationally find that if appellant is guilty, she is guilty only of the
    lesser offense. 32 This step acknowledges that there are factual circumstances