Levi Barriere v. State ( 2010 )
[…] imminent bodily injury or death” “in the course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or
    maintain control of the property.” 
    Id. § 29.02(a)
    (West 2003); see also 
    id. § 29.02(b)
    (West 2003)
    (explaining that robbery is second degree felony).
    Regarding the offense of kidnapping, the code defines “abduct,” in relevant part, as
    meaning “to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by . . . threatening to use deadly
    force.”1 
    Id. § 20.01(2)
    (West Supp. 2009). The code also clarifies that “restrain” means “to restrict
    a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by
    moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person. Restraint is ‘without
    consent’ if it is accompanied by . . . force, intimidation, or deception.” 
    Id. § 20.01(1)(A)
    (West Supp. 2009). Regarding the requirement that the offender threaten to use deadly force,
    the threat “can be communicated by words alone, separate and apart from exhibiting a deadly
    weapon.” Ramirez v.