Cheyenne Winters v. Thomas Marshall Winters ( 2010 )
[…] is appointed as a possessory conservator.
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.004(a)-(c) (West 2008).
    Although section 153.004 prohibits the appointment of joint managing conservators
    if there is credible evidence of a history or pattern of physical abuse, that section does not affect a
    party’s right to demand a jury trial on the issue of conservatorship. Section 105.002 of the family
    code requires the court to hold a jury trial on issues of conservatorship and to submit those issues
    to a jury if one party properly demands a jury trial. See 
    id. § 105.002
    (West 2008). Further, the court
    may not contravene the jury’s verdict on issues on conservatorship. 
    Id. Section 105.002
    states:
    4
    (a)     Except as provided by Subsection (b), a party may demand a jury trial.
    (b)     A party may not demand a jury trial in:
    (1)      a suit in which adoption is sought, including a trial on the issue of
    denial or revocation of consent to the adoption by the managing
    conservator; or
    (2)      a suit to adjudicate parentage under Chapter 160.
    (c)     In a jury trial:
    (1)      a party is entitled to a verdict by the jury and the court may not
    contravene a jury verdict on the issues of:
    (A)       the appointment of a sole managing conservator;
    (B)       the appointment of joint managing conservators;
    (C)       the appointment of a possessory conservator;
    (D)       the determination of which joint managing conservator has
    the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of
    the child;
    (E)       the determination of whether to impose a restriction on the
    geographic area in which a joint managing conservator may
    designate the child’s primary residence; and
    (F)       if a restriction described by Paragraph (E) is imposed, the
    determination of the geographic area within which the joint
    managing conservator must designate the child’s primary
    residence; and
    (2)      the court may not submit to the jury questions on the issues of:
    (A)       support under Chapter 154 or Chapter 159;
    (B)       a specific term or condition of possession of or access to the
    child; or
    (C)       any right or duty of a conservator, other than the
    determination of which joint managing conservator has the
    exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child
    under Subdivision (1)(D).
    Id.; see also Alexander v. Rogers, 
    247 S.W.3d 757
    , 761 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.) (party is
    entitled to jury trial on conservatorship issue).
    5
    Cheyenne has provided no support, nor have we found any, for her contention that