Juan Francisco Montalvo, M.D., F.A.C.O.G. v. Gabriela Lopez ( 2015 )
[…] her 20th birthday to file suit) is allowed an additional 75-day tolling period based on pre-suit
    notice.”
    Section 74.051(a) of the Code requires a person asserting a health care liability claim to
    give written notice of the claim, accompanied by the authorization form for release of protected
    health information required under section 74.052, to each physician or health care provider against
    whom such claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing of a lawsuit asserting the claim.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.051(a) (West 2011). Section 74.051(c) provides: “Notice
    given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a
    period of 75 days following the giving of the notice, and this tolling shall apply to all parties and
    potential parties.” 
    Id. at §
    74.051(c). The purpose of the pre-suit notice is to encourage pre-suit
    -5-
    04-14-00803-CV
    negotiation and settlement, thereby reducing litigation costs. See Tex. West Oaks Hosp., LP v.
    Williams, 
    371 S.W.3d 171