Juan Francisco Montalvo, M.D., F.A.C.O.G. v. Gabriela Lopez ( 2015 )
[…] Id. -3- 04-14-00803-CV
    On appeal, the Adamses argued the trial court erred in granting the motion for summary
    judgment because the limitations provision set forth in section 74.251 violated the open courts
    provision contained in article I, section 13 of the Texas Constitution. 
    Id. at 102-03;
    see also TEX.
    CONST. art I, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands,
    goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”). This court first noted
    section 74.251 provided:
    Notwithstanding any other law, and subject to subsection (b), no health care
    liability claim may be commenced unless the action is filed within two years from
    the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care
    treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim
    is made is completed; provided that, minors under the age of 12 years may have
    until their 14th birthday in which to file, or have filed on their behalf, the claim.
    Except as herein provided, this section applies to all persons regardless of minority
    or any other legal disability.
    
    Id. at 103
    (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.251 (West 2003)). This court then
    noted section 74.251 was virtually identical to section 10.01 of the Medical Liability Act which