Iris Wilson Jr. v. State ( 2013 )
[…] App. 1985). If
    error existed, we then determine whether the error caused sufficient harm to
    warrant reversal. Ngo v. State, 
    175 S.W.3d 738
    , 743–44 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).
    When a defendant properly preserves error, reversal is required if the error caused
    some harm. Barrios v. State, 
    283 S.W.3d 348
    , 350 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). When
    the defendant does not present a proposed jury instruction at trial, any potential
    error in the charge is reviewed only for egregious harm. Oursbourn v. State, 
    259 S.W.3d 159
    , 174 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
    Article 38.22, section 6, provides for a general instruction by which the jury
    is asked to determine whether a defendant’s statement was made under voluntary
    6
    conditions. 
    Id. at 173
    . This section applies only “where a question is raised as to
    the voluntariness of a statement of an accused.” CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22, § 6. The
    Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that a “question is raised” when the trial
    court is notified by the parties or raises on its own an issue about the voluntariness
    of a statement. Oursbourn, 
    259 S.W.3d at 175