IN RE EXPUNCTION
[…] denial of the application. Even when the State does not appear at all in the trial
    court, we must reverse an order of expunction if the applicant fails to meet this
    burden. Ex parte McNamara, 
    2014 WL 1242356
    , at *4; Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety
    v. Moran, 
    949 S.W.2d 523
    , 525–26 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1997, no writ.); see
    also Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Stockton, 
    53 S.W.3d 421
    , 425 (Tex. App.—San
    Antonio 2001, pet. denied).
    17
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A)(i). Alternatively, he could show
    that such an indictment or information was presented, but was dismissed or
    quashed because he completed a pretrial intervention program or “because the
    presentment had been made because of mistake, false information, or other similar
    reason indicating absence of probable cause at the time of the dismissal to believe
    the person committed the offense, or because the indictment or information . . .
    was void.” 
    Id.
     art. 55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii).
    Cassidy cannot meet the first test because he admitted in his answer that
    “[a]n indictment was presented against [him] for an offense arising out of the
    transactions for which he was arrested.”