Patricia A. Packard v. Rex v. Davis ( 2008 )
[…] a cumulative judgment for past-due child support as prohibited by section
    157.005(b).    And in 1997, the legislature amended family code section
    158.102 to delete a four-year jurisdictional deadline imposed upon trial courts
    to enforce child support obligations through income withholding and stated that
    such amendment applies to any suit not already pending as of the effective date
    of the legislation. See Act of May 21, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 911, § 40,
    1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 2864, 2872–73 (current version at Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
    § 158.102 (Vernon 2002)). Thus, section 158.102 now contains no express
    deadline on the trial court’s jurisdiction to enter an order that provides for
    income withholding and authorizes the entry of such an order “until all current
    support and child support arrearages, interest, and any applicable fees and
    costs have been paid.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 158.102; accord In re A.D., 
    73 S.W.3d 244
    , 249 (Tex. 2002) (recognizing that administrative wage
    6
    … Section 157.001(c) specifically authorizes an enforcement action
    under either chapter 157 or chapter 158. Tex. Fam.