State v. Hearts Bluff Game Ranch, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] Hearts Bluff mitigation bank was located within the footprint of a reservoir that was
    a unique reservoir site, suitable for construction, that was to be and actually was
    adopted by the State legislature.
    The legislature may designate a site of unique value for the construction of a
    reservoir. A state agency or political subdivision of the state may not obtain a fee
    title or an easement that would significantly prevent the construction of a reservoir
    on a site designated by the legislature under this subsection.
    Tex. Water Code Ann. § 16.051(g) (West 2008). The designation here, however, was made by
    enacting a new provision, section 16.051(g-1), which provides:
    Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a site is considered to be a designated
    site of unique value for the construction of a reservoir if the site is recommended
    for designation in the 2007 state water plan adopted by the board and in effect on
    May 1, 2007. The designation of a unique reservoir site under this subsection
    terminates on September 1, 2015, unless there is an affirmative vote by a proposed
    project sponsor to make expenditures necessary in order to construct or file
    applications for permits required in connection with the construction of the reservoir
    under federal or state law.
    
    Id. § 16.051(g-1).
    7
    Hearts Bluff also pleaded that
    [b]ut for the State Defendants’ actions . . . the Corps would have granted Hearts Bluff
    its mitigation banking permit. . . . [T]he granting of a mitigation banking permit is