Swepi Lp v. Railroad Commission of Texas and Hidalgo County ( 2010 )
[…] action without regard to whether the claims asserted have merit. Bland Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Blue,
    
    34 S.W.3d 547
    , 554 (Tex. 2000).
    Section 37.004(a) of the Act provides that a person “whose rights, status, or legal
    relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity
    arising under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations
    thereunder.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004(a). Section 2001.038(a) of the
    government code provides, “The validity or applicability of a rule . . . may be determined in an action
    for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or
    impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.” Tex. Gov’t
    Code Ann. § 2001.038(a).
    A declaratory judgment claim “will not lie” when it is “redundant” of a parallel
    administrative appeal and the “remedy under the APA is the same as that provided under the
    [Act]”—reversal of the agency’s final order. Texas Mun. Power Agency v.