Swepi Lp v. Railroad Commission of Texas and Hidalgo County ( 2010 )
[…] statutory authority under chapter 92 and improperly interpreted and applied rule 76 by approving
    two contiguous qualified subdivisions that are in excess of 640 acres combined on a single parcel
    of land. SWEPI urges that the plain meaning of “not more than 640 acres” in the definition of
    9
    “qualified subdivision” in section 92.002(3) and rule 76(a)(4) is as a statutory cap or “absolute limit”
    on the amount of acres that can be approved as a qualified subdivision on a single parcel of land.
    See Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 92.002(3); 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.76(a)(4). SWEPI focuses on the use
    of the indefinite article “a” in the definition of “qualified subdivision” in the statute and the rule—“a
    tract of land of not more than 640 acres”—and in the phrase in section 92.003 that “[t]he surface
    owners of a parcel of land may create a qualified subdivision on the land . . . .” See Tex. Nat. Res.
    Code Ann. §§ 92.002(3), .003; 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.76(a)(4) (emphasis added).7 Based upon
    the use of “a” in the phrases “a tract of land of not more than 640 acres,” “a parcel of land,” and “a