Swepi Lp v. Railroad Commission of Texas and Hidalgo County ( 2010 )
[…] See 
    Moore, 845 S.W.2d at 823
    ;
    
    Coppock, 215 S.W.3d at 563
    . The common meaning of “industrial” when used as an adjective
    means “of or belonging to industry.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1155 (2002).15
    That the legislature intended for residential subdivisions or commercial or industrial
    office parks to fall within the types of uses allowed under the statute does not preclude other uses,
    such as landfill operations, from also falling within the types of uses allowed. Section 92.002(3)(A)
    expressly defines the counties in which a qualified subdivision may be created based upon the
    population of the county: the tract of land must be “located in a county having a population in excess
    of 400,000, or in a county having a population in excess of 140,000 that borders a county having a
    (1983). The House Research Organization noted that chapter 92 was passed to allow “both
    real-estate development and mineral exploration.” House Research Organization, Daily Report for
    May 20, 1987.
    15