Swepi Lp v. Railroad Commission of Texas and Hidalgo County ( 2010 )
[…] applicant’s proposed location of operations sites and road and pipeline easements.” 
    Id. § 92.004(a).
    2
    “‘Possessory mineral interest’ means a mineral interest that includes the right to use the
    land surface for exploration and production of minerals.” Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 92.002(2)
    (West 2001).
    3
    After notice to the applicant and owners of possessory mineral interests, the
    Commission must hold a hearing on the application to “consider the adequacy of the number and
    location of operations sites and road and pipeline easements.” See 
    id. § 92.004(b).
    “After
    considering the evidence, the commission shall approve, reject, or amend the application to ensure
    that the mineral resources of the subdivision are fully and effectively exploited.” 
    Id. An applicant
    or owner of a possessory mineral interest may appeal the Commission’s order “as provided by law.”
    Id.; see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.171 (West 2008) (judicial review of state
    agency decisions).