Swepi Lp v. Railroad Commission of Texas and Hidalgo County ( 2010 )
[…] act. 96 S.W.3d at 356
    .
    26
    Section 92.004(a) specifies that applications must be accompanied by a plat of the
    subdivision showing the proposed locations of operation sites and easements. See Tex. Nat. Res.
    Code Ann. § 92.004(a). But section 92.004(b) authorizes the Commission itself to amend a plat
    prior to approval and section 92.006 expressly allows a surface owner to abandon, replat, or amend
    any portion of a subdivision as long as the amendment or replatting is approved by the Commission.
    See 
    id. §§ 92.004(b),
    .006. Section 92.006 further protects the owner of possessory mineral interests
    because an amendments or replat “may not alter, diminish, or impair the usefulness of an operations
    site or appurtenant road or pipeline easement unless the amendment or replat is approved by the
    commission in accordance with Section 92.003 of this Code.” See 
    id. § 92.006.
    Here Eyhorn’s
    revisions to the plats were made in part to provide more surface area for SWEPI’s oil and gas
    operations sites and to accommodate the new well that SWEPI drilled on one of the subdivisions