Swepi Lp v. Railroad Commission of Texas and Hidalgo County ( 2010 )
[…] Id. § 92.002(3).
    Within an approved qualified subdivision, the mineral estate owner’s use of the
    surface is limited to “designated operations sites for exploration, development, and production of
    minerals and the designated easements only as necessary to adequately use the operations sites.” 
    Id. § 92.005.
    “‘Operations site’ means a surface area of two or more acres located in whole or in part
    within a qualified subdivision, designated on the subdivision plat, that an owner of a possessory
    mineral interest may use to explore for and produce minerals.” 
    Id. § 92.002(1).2
    An application to
    create a qualified subdivision “must be accompanied by a plat of the subdivision showing the
    applicant’s proposed location of operations sites and road and pipeline easements.” 
    Id. § 92.004(a).
    2
    “‘Possessory mineral interest’ means a mineral interest that includes the right to use the
    land surface for exploration and production of minerals.” Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 92.002(2)
    (West 2001).
    3
    After notice to the applicant and owners of possessory mineral interests, the
    Commission must hold a hearing on the application to “consider the adequacy of the number and