Swepi Lp v. Railroad Commission of Texas and Hidalgo County ( 2010 )
[…] The Commission’s interpretation of chapter 92 and rule 76 also conforms with the
    title and stated purpose of chapter 92. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023(1), (7) (West 2005)
    (when construing a statute whether or not ambiguous on its face, courts may consider the “object
    sought to be obtained” and “title”); McIntyre v. Ramirez, 
    109 S.W.3d 741
    , 745 (Tex. 2003). Chapter
    92 is entitled “Mineral Use of Subdivided Land.” “Subdivide” commonly means “to further divide
    (what has already been divided).” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 2274 (2002).
    Section 92.001 states the legislative purpose behind the enactment of chapter 92:
    It is the finding of the legislature that the rapidly expanding population and
    development of the cities and towns of this state and the concomitant need for
    adequate and affordable housing and suitable job opportunities call for full and
    efficient utilization and development of all the land resources of this state, as well as
    the full development of all the minerals of this state. In view of that finding, it is the
    intent of the legislature that the mineral resources of this state be fully and effectively
    exploited and that all land in this state be maintained and utilized to its fullest and
    most efficient use. It is the further finding of this legislature that it is necessary to
    exercise the authority of the legislature pursuant to Article XVI, Section 59, of the
    Constitution of the State of Texas to assure proper and orderly development of both
    the mineral and land resources of this state and that the enactment of this chapter will
    protect the rights and welfare of the citizens of this state.
    12
    Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 92.001 (italics added). The Commission’s interpretation is consistent
    with the plain language of the title and the stated purpose that the legislature intended to address the
    mineral use of land that has been subdivided and to maximize the development of both the surface
    and the mineral resources on the subdivided land. 
    Id. As the
    hearing examiners explain in the amended proposal for decision concerning
    the legislature’s intent in enacting chapter 92,
    Considering that the stated purpose of the enactment of Chapter 92 of the Code was
    to achieve full and efficient utilization and development of all the land resources of
    the state, as well as full development of the minerals of the state, it appears to the
    examiners implausible that it was intended that the surface owner of a 1,280-acre
    housing or mixed use development, for example, [would] be prohibited from