Jose Juan Sandoval v. State ( 2013 )
[…] party to capital murder. Once Sandoval, with the intent that a capital murder be committed, acted
    to induce Lopez to engage in the conduct to commit the capital murder, the criminal solicitation
    offense has been committed. Whatley v. State, 
    946 S.W.2d 73
    , 79 (Tex.Crim.App. 1997); Majid
    v. State, 
    713 S.W.2d 405
    , 407-08 (Tex.App.--El Paso 1986, pet. ref’d).
    The statute that directly governs testimony by an accomplice witness in a
    criminal-solicitation offense is TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.03(b). Pursuant to Section 15.03(b),
    “[a] person may not be convicted [of criminal solicitation] on the uncorroborated testimony of the
    person allegedly solicited and unless the solicitation is made under circumstances strongly
    corroborative of both the solicitation itself and the actor’s intent that the other person act on the
    solicitation.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.03(b). Further, Article 38.14 of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure provides “[a] conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice
    unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense