It also says “You are not to consider the manner in which parole law may be applied to this particular defendant.” Please clarify. For example, can we say, “If the defendant was sentenced X, he may only serve ½X” as part of our deliberation. The trial court responded with the following written instruction: In regard to your jury questions 2 and 3, the Court instructs you that all the law that is applicable to this case is contained in the Court’s Charge on Punishment. Section 36.27 of the code of criminal procedure provides, in relevant part: The court shall answer any such communication in writing, and before giving such answer to the jury shall use reasonable diligence to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel, and shall first submit the question and also submit his answer to the same to the defendant or his counsel or objections and exceptions, in the same manner as any other written instructions are submitted to such counsel, before the court gives such answer to the jury, but if he is unable to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel, then he shall proceed to answer the same as he deems proper. The written instruction or answer to the communication shall be read in open court unless expressly waived by the defendant. All such proceedings in felony cases shall be a part of the record and recorded by the court reporter.
Id. According toLangley, with the exception of the “in writing” requirement, the trial court failed to follow any of these procedures.