Laryn McCandless v. Pasadena Independent School District and Robert Scott, in His Official Capacity as Commissioner of Education ( 2010 )
[…] because the principal did not issue her recommendation until April 29, 2005. Having no jurisdiction
    over McCandless’s appeal, the Commissioner properly dismissed her claims, and the trial court
    properly affirmed the dismissal.
    In the trial court, McCandless appended a common-law breach-of-contract action
    against PISD to her suit for judicial review of the Commissioner’s decision. PISD alleged that
    governmental immunity barred her claim and filed a plea to the jurisdiction, which the trial court
    granted.   McCandless asserts that local government code section 271.152 waives PISD’s
    governmental immunity. Section 271.152 states:
    A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter
    into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives
    sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the
    contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.
    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.152 (West 2006).
    Governmental immunity deprives the trial court of subject-matter jurisdiction in cases
    where instrumentalities of the state have been sued, absent waiver of immunity by the state. Texas
    Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda,