Laryn McCandless v. Pasadena Independent School District and Robert Scott, in His Official Capacity as Commissioner of Education ( 2010 )
[…] Without a
    properly pleaded breach-of-contract action, section 271.152 does not waive governmental immunity.
    Because we hold that McCandless’s pleadings affirmatively negated the existence of jurisdiction,
    6
    the trial court did not err in granting PISD’s plea to the jurisdiction without affording her an
    opportunity to amend. See 
    Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226-27
    .
    Finally, McCandless complains that the trial court abused its discretion by not
    granting her motion to remand to the Commissioner to present additional evidence. Section
    2001.175(c) of the Administrative Procedure Act governs such a request.                It provides, in
    pertinent part:
    A party may apply to the court to present additional evidence. If the court is satisfied
    that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for the
    failure to present it in the proceeding before the state agency, the court may order that
    the additional evidence be taken before the agency on conditions determined by the
    court.
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.175(c) (West 2006). The evidence McCandless wished to include in
    the Commissioner’s record consisted of documents that either (1) bore her signature, which means