IN RE KATHERINE KELSO 1
[…] To show
    standing under section 102.003(a)(9), the Connors had to prove that they had
    had actual care, control, and possession of Richard for at least six months,
    ending not more than ninety days before February 29, 2008, the date they filed
    5
    … Alfonso v. Skadden, 
    251 S.W.3d 52
    , 55 (Tex. 2008); City of
    Arlington v. Centerfolds, Inc., 
    232 S.W.3d 238
    , 244 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
    2007, pet. denied).
    6
    … Bland ISD v. Blue, 
    34 S.W.3d 547
    , 555 (Tex. 2000).
    their suit. 
    Id. § 102.003(a)(9).7
    In computing the time under subsection (9),
    the trial court “may not require that the time be continuous and uninterrupted
    but shall consider the child’s principal residence during the relevant time
    preceding the date of commencement of the suit.” 
    Id. § 102.003(b).
    Courts should determine a child’s principal residence by looking at the
    following factors: (1) whether the child has a fixed place of abode within the
    possession of the party, (2) occupied or intended to be occupied consistently