IN RE KATHERINE KELSO 1
[…] , 809 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no
    pet.); Doncer v. Dickerson, 
    81 S.W.3d 349
    , 361 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2002, no
    pet.). In a modification case, for example, “permanency may be shown either
    by presence in the county for an extended period of time or by some
    agreement, explicit or implied, by the party with a right to control the child’s
    residence, for the child to stay in the new county for an extended period of
    time.” 
    Doncer, 81 S.W.3d at 361
    (quoting In re S.D., 
    980 S.W.2d 758
    , 761
    (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1998, pet. denied).
    7
    … Section 102.004 provides that a grandparent may file an original suit
    requesting managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the trial
    court that “(1) the order requested is necessary because the child’s present
    circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional
    development; or (2) both parents, the surviving parent, or the managing
    conservator or custodian either filed the petition or consented to the suit.” Tex.
    Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008).
    Here, even considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    Connors, the evidence does not show that Katherine voluntarily relinquished
    permanent care, control, and possession of Richard to the Connors for the six